W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > February 2002

Re: URIs vs. URIviews (Pat's questions)

From: Aaron Swartz <me@aaronsw.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2002 22:48:46 -0600
To: pat hayes <phayes@ai.uwf.edu>
CC: RDF Core <w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <B897354E.211F6%me@aaronsw.com>
Hope you don't mind if I consolidate your questions into one message...

On 2002-02-18 4:19 PM, "Pat Hayes" <phayes@ai.uwf.edu> wrote:

> I fear to tread in these waters, but could this be resolved by
> regarding RDF as being like a media type? That is, RDF applications
> will treat fragment IDs in a particular RDF-ish way, as far as the
> rest of the Web is concerned (so the view from RFC 2369 is that RDF
> is a media type) but in fact are treated uniformly by RDF in the
> privacy of its own application environments (thus satisfying the RDF
> feeling of freedom expressed in the first quote.)

This seems to me like just continuing RDF's charade of living in its own
little world. I thought the idea was to have RDF describe the Resources in
the rest of the Web, not to create it's own sense of Web Resources and
describe that. If we're going to create our own little world, why not go the
whole way?

> What is an abstract resource?

I meant a Resource in the general RFC2396 sense of the word. I know you have
problems with this definition, but "anything with identity." I believe
fragments are restricted, because they are based on a retrieval action
(getting back some bits).

> RFC2396 seems to be pretty clear that frags, while not technically
> part of the URI, are expected to be used with URIs

Of course, as it states:
"""
   The term "URI-reference" is used here to denote the common usage of a
   resource identifier.  A URI reference may be absolute or relative,
   and may have additional information attached in the form of a
   fragment identifier.  However, "the URI" that results from such a
   reference includes only the absolute URI after the fragment
   identifier (if any) is removed and after any relative URI is resolved
   to its absolute form.  Although it is possible to limit the
   discussion of URI syntax and semantics to that of the absolute
   result, most usage of URI is within general URI references, and it is
   impossible to obtain the URI from such a reference without also
   parsing the fragment and resolving the relative form.
"""
 - RFC 2396, section 4

-- 
[ "Aaron Swartz" ; <mailto:me@aaronsw.com> ; <http://www.aaronsw.com/> ]
Received on Monday, 18 February 2002 23:48:45 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 3 September 2003 09:45:16 EDT