W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > April 2002

RE: Clarification of charmod-uri

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Date: Tue, 30 Apr 2002 13:02:22 +0100
To: <jos.deroo.jd@belgium.agfa.com>
Cc: <me@aaronsw.com>, <w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JAEBJCLMIFLKLOJGMELDGEODCDAA.jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
> > > 2) RFC2396 the URI spec so far, and I have to build
> > > stuff like our R representative mechanism on top of that
> > >
> >
> > ??? (Sorry I haven't understood)
> 
> from RFC2396 (on top of which which we try to build running code)
> 
>    For original character sequences that contain non-ASCII characters,
>    however, the situation is more difficult. Internet protocols that
>    transmit octet sequences intended to represent character sequences
>    are expected to provide some way of identifying the charset used, if
>    there might be more than one [RFC2277].  However, there is currently
>    no provision within the generic URI syntax to accomplish this
>    identification. An individual URI scheme may require a single
>    charset, define a default charset, or provide a way to indicate the
>    charset used.
> 
>    It is expected that a systematic treatment of character encoding
>    within URI will be developed as a future modification of this
>    specification.
> 

Yes, any final text must clarify UTF-8 as the charset.

Jeremy
Received on Tuesday, 30 April 2002 08:03:22 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 3 September 2003 09:47:39 EDT