W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > July to September 2001

Re: a typo in section 6.4.1 ?

From: Tom Gindin <tgindin@us.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 2 Aug 2001 12:35:27 -0400
To: "ZOHAR,ILAN (HP-Cupertino,ex1)" <ilan_zohar@hp.com>
Cc: IETF/W3C XML-DSig WG <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OFD8D9231E.65FF9FEE-ON85256A9C.005AB8E0@pok.ibm.com>

     Your interpretation looks right to me.  Certainly the x parameter of
I2OSP would not be what is set equal to 20, since that's the input value.
We might even want to add in the previous sentence that r goes first in the
concatenation.

          Tom Gindin

"ZOHAR,ILAN (HP-Cupertino,ex1)" <ilan_zohar@hp.com>@w3.org on 08/01/2001
09:54:17 PM

Sent by:  w3c-ietf-xmldsig-request@w3.org


To:   IETF/W3C XML-DSig WG <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
cc:
Subject:  a typo in section 6.4.1 ?



>   Section 6.4.1 DSA refers to  a parameter k in
Integer to octet-stream conversion must be done according to the I2OSP
operation defined in the RFC 2437 <ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2437.txt>
[PKCS1] specification with a k parameter equal to 20.
>
>
however the supplied link leads to a text where the parameter used is named
l (small 'L').
Input: x nonnegative integer to be converted
 l intended length of the resulting octet string
Output: X corresponding octet string of length l; or "integer too large"

To avoid confusion among readers we may want to change the draft to reflect
that. (unless I misunderstood l for another parameters)

Thanks,

Ilan Zohar
Hewlett Packard
Received on Thursday, 2 August 2001 12:44:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:21:36 UTC