W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2011

Re: About COPY Overwrite:T Depth:0

From: Manfred Baedke <manfred.baedke@greenbytes.de>
Date: Wed, 21 Dec 2011 13:19:30 +0100
Message-ID: <4EF1CED2.5050809@greenbytes.de>
To: Javier Godoy <rjgodoy@fich.unl.edu.ar>
CC: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, Werner Baumann <werner.baumann@onlinehome.de>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org


On 21.12.11 12:14, Javier Godoy wrote:
> On 2011-12-18 18:58, Julian Reschke wrote:
>
>> On 2011-12-18 22:11, Werner Baumann wrote:
>> > Copy with Depth: 0 is one of the fancy ideas of RFC 4918 that was 
>> never
>> > seriously defined, just as Collection is mostly undefined.
>>
>> The spec says:
>>
>> "A COPY of "Depth: 0" only instructs that the collection and its
>> properties, but not resources identified by its internal member URLs, 
>> are to
>> be copied."
>>
>> The problem I can see is that if you read this literally, you'd copy the
>> bindings to the member resources, which is unlikely to be intended. 
>> Sounds
>> like an erratum to me.
>>
>> Do you see other problems?
>
> It follows that the requirement in Section 9.8.4 does not hold if 
> Depth is 0:
> "when a collection is overwritten, the membership of the destination
> collection after the successful COPY request MUST be the same 
> membership as
> the source collection immediately before the COPY."
>
Not necessarily. I think this is intented to prevent a non-empty 
collection from being overridden by an empty collection. The COPY with 
Depth:0 must fail then.

Regards,
Manfred

-- 
Manfred Baedke

<green/>bytes GmbH
Hafenweg 16
D-48155 MŸnster
Germany
Amtsgericht MŸnster: HRB5782
Received on Wednesday, 21 December 2011 12:19:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 December 2011 12:19:54 GMT