W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: Relationship between BIND and RFC 3253

From: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 15:17:09 +0200
To: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Message-Id: <8A4A5A1D-6CF5-4771-937A-AF64E496D634@re.be>
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

> The semantics that let you use VERSION-CONTROL to "restore" any  
> resource from its version-history are defined in section 6.7.

This is part of the workspace feature, which is optional. Shouldn't  
this be
part of the general VERSION-CONTROL semantics? I don't think you need  
the
workspace feature for this behaviour.

>
> Section 14.8 is just the extended semantics of VERSION-CONTROL when  
> restoring version-controlled-collections.
>
> You cannot use BIND to "restore" a version history, because the  
> child of a version-controlled-folder is a version-controlled- 
> resource, not a version-history, whereas BIND is defined to make the  
> specified resource a child of the specified collection.
>

I have not suggested that the version history become the child of a
version-controlled folder. The request URI of the BIND would be the  
child
and from the resource-id the version history would be inferred.

> Cheers,
> Geoff
>

Werner.

>
>
>
> Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be> wrote on 08/19/2008 04:23:18 AM:
>
> >
> > > But wrt point 2, RFC3243 does provide a way to reinstate a version
> > > history, by specifying a Version in the body of a VERSION-CONTROL
> > > request.  Also note that a BIND request would not provide a way to
> > > reinstate a version history, because reinstating a version history
> > > is done by creating a new version-controlled resource whose  
> VERSION-
> > > HISTORY property identifies that version history (and this  
> cannot be
> > > done via a BIND operation).
> >
> > In RFC 3253 I find in section 14.8 that you can indeed reinstate the
> > version
> > history of a collection in this way, but I can't find anything like
> > that for
> > resources that are not collections.
> >
> > I see no evidence for the statement that a new version-controlled
> > resource
> > should be created for reinstating a version history. This seems to  
> be
> > what
> > happens when the VERSION-CONTROL method is used, but that is not the
> > same
> > thing.
> >
> > The usage of BIND I propose is semantically equivalent to an  
> addition to
> > the version-controlled-binding-set property of the parent collection
> > of the
> > request URI.
> >
> > Werner.
> > --
> > Werner Donné  --  Re                                     http://www.
> > pincette.biz
> > Engelbeekstraat 8
> > http://www.re.be
> > BE-3300 Tienen
> > tel: (+32) 486 425803   e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >

--
Werner Donné  --  Re                                     http://www.pincette.biz
Engelbeekstraat 8                                               http://www.re.be
BE-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Tuesday, 19 August 2008 13:17:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:16 GMT