W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: Question on property behaviour descriptions in RFC2518bis

From: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 18:26:51 +0200
Message-ID: <44F5BC4B.5060907@re.be>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Hi Julian,

Julian Reschke wrote:
> 
> Hi,
> 
> as a follow up to BugZilla issue 247
> (http://ietf.osafoundation.org:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=247>) which
> I opened a few days ago (but which was originally raised during Last
> Call) I'm currently confused by statements like:
> 
>    COPY/MOVE behaviour:  This property value SHOULD be kept during a
>       MOVE operation, but is normally re-initialized when a resource is
>       created with a COPY.  It should not be set in a COPY.
> 
> (see
> <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-15.html#rfc.section.15.1>).
> 
> 
> Questions:
> 
> 1) When a resource is being created, shouldn't DAV:creationdate *always*
> be set (by definition?)

My understanding of this is that the property is indeed set when a new
resource is created during a COPY.

> 
> 2) What does "should not be set in a COPY" mean? What does "in a COPY"
> refer to?

I think this refers to the case when an existing resource is overwritten.
The creationdate shouldn't be updated because the resource is merely
being updated. The getlastmodified property on the other hand would be
set, but to the value corresponding to the time of the COPY operation.

> 
> There are similar problems with other COPY/MOVE behaviour statements,
> but maybe we can focus on this one first...
> 
> Best regards, Julian
> 
> 
> 

Best regards,

Werner.
-- 
Werner Donné  --  Re
Engelbeekstraat 8
B-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Wednesday, 30 August 2006 16:25:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:15 GMT