W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2006

[Bug 220] New: do belong status codes to pre/postcondition definitions?

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Sun, 22 Jan 2006 02:03:20 -0800
Message-Id: <200601221003.k0MA3K6Z013562@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=220

           Summary: do belong status codes to pre/postcondition definitions?
           Product: WebDAV-RFC2518-bis
           Version: -10
          Platform: Other
               URL: http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-
                    rfc2518bis-10.html#rfc.section.15
        OS/Version: other
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: 15.  Precondition/postcondition XML elements
        AssignedTo: julian.reschke@greenbytes.de
        ReportedBy: julian.reschke@greenbytes.de
         QAContact: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org


(procedural comment: I'm separating things out of Bug 181, to make the whoe
topic more manageable)

RFC2518bis, Section 15 currently lists each pre/postcondition with a status code
("Use with:). I find this both confusing (it's not part of the definition of the
condition) and redundant (because where it matters the same information is
repeated in the status code section of a specific method).

I think the "use with" statements should be removed from this section.



------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Sunday, 22 January 2006 10:03:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:13 GMT