W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2006

RFC 3744: deny-before-grant required?

From: Tim Olsen <tolsen718@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 30 Jun 2006 13:08:10 -0400
Message-ID: <4be80d840606301008g32e1f43cp89a11a0559d548df@mail.gmail.com>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Section 8.1.1 (http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc3744.html#acl.preconditions)
of RFC 3744 specifies that deny-before-grant is a requirement.  It
does not follow this with a condition stating that it only applies if
the constraint is set, as is done for grant-only and no-invert.

Is this omission of a condition under which this preconditon holds
intentional?  Is deny-before-grant a requirement?

thanks,
Tim
Received on Friday, 30 June 2006 17:08:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:14 GMT