W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 106] COPY and the Overwrite Header vs merge behaviour desc added

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Fri, 9 Dec 2005 22:01:03 -0800
Message-Id: <200512100601.jBA613tw007946@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=106





------- Additional Comments From ejw@cs.ucsc.edu  2005-12-09 22:01 -------
I think we need to have some discussion concerning the current text in Section
8.9.4 (in the most recent draft). It suggests that clients can perform
merge-like semantics for collection copies, if desired. I believe this is a
change from 2518, and I just want to make sure this is what we desire.



------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Saturday, 10 December 2005 06:01:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT