W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: [Bug 12] Destination header "consistent"

From: Cullen Jennings <fluffy@cisco.com>
Date: Sat, 22 Oct 2005 00:21:14 -0700
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, WebDav <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <BF7F367A.56A97%fluffy@cisco.com>


Another ignorant questions but ... Do existing servers include Locations
headers. For any generic header X, if servers use it or clients expect it,
then I would hope the spec talked about what needed to be in header X. If no
one uses header X (and sound like you are saying it is hard to imagine
anyone uses since no one knows what it means) then the spec should ignore it
or say not to use it.

On 10/19/05 5:06 AM, "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:

> Proposed resolution for
> <http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=12>:
> 
> This is about section 8.1.3, which currently says:
> 
> "8.1.3 Use of Location header in responses
> 
> When the Location header is used in a response, it is used by the server
> to indicate the preferred address for the target resource of the
> request. Whenever the server has a preferred address, it should use that
> address consistently. This means that when a response contains a
> Location header, all the URLs in the response body (e.g. a Multi-Status)
> should be consistent (most importantly, should use the same host and
> port)." 
> (<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-07.html#rfc.se
> ction.8.1.3>)
> 
> I really have no idea what this is about. HTTP (RFC2616) defines
> "Location" as:
> 
> "14.30 Location
> 
> The Location response-header field is used to redirect the recipient to
> a location other than the Request-URI for completion of the request or
> identification of a new resource. For 201 (Created) responses, the
> Location is that of the new resource which was created by the request.
> For 3xx responses, the location SHOULD indicate the server's preferred
> URI for automatic redirection to the resource. The field value consists
> of a single absolute URI.
> 
> 
>         Location       = "Location" ":" absoluteURI
> 
> An example is:
> 
>         Location: http://www.w3.org/pub/WWW/People.html
> 
>      Note: The Content-Location header field (Section 14.14) differs
> from Location in that the Content-Location identifies the original
> location of the entity enclosed in the request. It is therefore possible
> for a response to contain header fields for both Location and
> Content-Location. Also see Section 13.10 for cache requirements of some
> methods." 
> (<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.14.30>)
> 
> 
> Unless somebody can explain what the connection between URLs in response
> bodies and the "Location" response header is, I'd suggest to get rid of
> this paragraph (patch attached).
> 
> Best regards, Julian
> 
> --- draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-latest.xml 2005-10-19 12:59:48.000000000
> +0100
> +++ draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-latest.12.xml 2005-10-19 12:59:34.000000000
> +0100
> @@ -1144,18 +1144,6 @@
>        </t>
>      </section>  
>      
> -    <section title="Use of Location header in responses">
> -      <t>
> -   When the Location header is used in a response, it is used by the
> -   server to indicate the preferred address for the target resource of
> -   the request.  Whenever the server has a preferred address, it should
> -   use that address consistently.  This means that when a response
> -   contains a Location header, all the URLs in the response body (e.g.
> -   a Multi-Status) should be consistent (most importantly, should use
> -   the same host and port).
> -      </t>
> -    </section>
> -    
>      <section title="Required Response Headers: Date">
>        <t>
>     Note that HTTP 1.1 requires the Date header in all responses if 
Received on Saturday, 22 October 2005 07:21:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:10 GMT