W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: [Bug 12] Destination header "consistent"

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 19 Oct 2005 14:06:27 +0200
Message-ID: <435636C3.3080807@gmx.de>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Proposed resolution for 
<http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=12>:

This is about section 8.1.3, which currently says:

"8.1.3 Use of Location header in responses

When the Location header is used in a response, it is used by the server 
to indicate the preferred address for the target resource of the 
request. Whenever the server has a preferred address, it should use that 
address consistently. This means that when a response contains a 
Location header, all the URLs in the response body (e.g. a Multi-Status) 
should be consistent (most importantly, should use the same host and 
port)." 
(<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-07.html#rfc.section.8.1.3>)

I really have no idea what this is about. HTTP (RFC2616) defines 
"Location" as:

"14.30 Location

The Location response-header field is used to redirect the recipient to 
a location other than the Request-URI for completion of the request or 
identification of a new resource. For 201 (Created) responses, the 
Location is that of the new resource which was created by the request. 
For 3xx responses, the location SHOULD indicate the server's preferred 
URI for automatic redirection to the resource. The field value consists 
of a single absolute URI.


        Location       = "Location" ":" absoluteURI

An example is:

        Location: http://www.w3.org/pub/WWW/People.html

     Note: The Content-Location header field (Section 14.14) differs 
from Location in that the Content-Location identifies the original 
location of the entity enclosed in the request. It is therefore possible 
for a response to contain header fields for both Location and 
Content-Location. Also see Section 13.10 for cache requirements of some 
methods." 
(<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.14.30>)


Unless somebody can explain what the connection between URLs in response 
bodies and the "Location" response header is, I'd suggest to get rid of 
this paragraph (patch attached).

Best regards, Julian


--- draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-latest.xml	2005-10-19 12:59:48.000000000 +0100
+++ draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-latest.12.xml	2005-10-19 12:59:34.000000000 +0100
@@ -1144,18 +1144,6 @@
       </t>
     </section>  
     
-    <section title="Use of Location header in responses">
-      <t>
-   When the Location header is used in a response, it is used by the 
-   server to indicate the preferred address for the target resource of 
-   the request.  Whenever the server has a preferred address, it should 
-   use that address consistently.  This means that when a response 
-   contains a Location header, all the URLs in the response body (e.g. 
-   a Multi-Status) should be consistent (most importantly, should use 
-   the same host and port). 
-      </t>
-    </section>
-    
     <section title="Required Response Headers: Date">
       <t>
    Note that HTTP 1.1 requires the Date header in all responses if 
Received on Wednesday, 19 October 2005 12:07:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:10 GMT