W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2005

Re: Support for non-DAV collections

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 10 Jul 2005 11:49:12 +0200
Message-ID: <42D0EF18.2050309@gmx.de>
To: Helge Hess <helge.hess@opengroupware.org>
CC: Webdav WG <w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org>

Helge Hess wrote:
> 
> On 10. Jul 2005, at 02:19 Uhr, Lisa Dusseault wrote:
> 
>> So that's why I asked if anybody had implemented non-WebDAV- compliant 
>> resources that still had the DAV:collection element in  the 
>> DAV:resourcetype property.
> 
> 
> As Julian mentioned some GroupDAV servers (like Citadel) are in this  
> category (implement PROPFIND, return a collection but not allow  
> additional DAV operations).
> 
> Having said that this is probably not relevant for an IETF standard.

As Helge just kind-of proved; it really doesn't matter what RFC2518bis 
says on this topic. Server implementers will do what makes sense to them 
anyway :-).

So removing that sentence will not affect what those who don't claim 
WebDAV compliance do anyway. On the other hand, it may give people that 
do want to re-use parts of WebDAV without doing a fully compliant server 
a useful hint about what can be done.

So I still see no compelling reason to that change: removing the 
sentence will have no effect on interop requirements at all.


Best regards, Julian
Received on Sunday, 10 July 2005 09:49:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:09 GMT