W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2005

Re: BIND and live property value consistency

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 06 Jul 2005 18:18:30 +0200
Message-ID: <42CC0456.4000407@gmx.de>
To: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
CC: Brian Korver <briank@briank.com>, webdav <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>

Lisa Dusseault wrote:
> 
> Sure; how about this?  The general requirement and specific requirement  
> don't have to be in the same place in the document so I've called them 
> out  separately.
> 
> General requirement: "All live properties defined in RFC2518 MUST have 
> the  same value across all bindings to the same resource. "
> 
> Specific: "The DAV:getlastmodified property MUST change when the  
> underlying resource body is altered.  The property value MUST NOT 
> change  when a new binding to the resource is created or when a binding 
> to the  resource is removed.  If a collection has a DAV:getlastmodified 
> property  then its value SHOULD change whenever its set of bindings 
> changes  (including new bindings, removed bindings or bindings where the 
> name or  target changes).  "

Well, as I have explained multiple times, this doesn't reflect reality. 
Servers *do* have to change the lastmodified date because of namespace 
operations; otherwise it will loose it's HTTP-2616-defined semantics.

> ...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 6 July 2005 16:18:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:09 GMT