W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2005

Re: Order of dead properties

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 08 Mar 2005 16:31:07 +0100
Message-ID: <422DC53B.90206@gmx.de>
To: Heiko.Weber@softwareag.com
CC: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Heiko.Weber@softwareag.com wrote:
> Hello everyone,
> 
> has anything been said about the order of dead properties so far? When a
> PROPFIND with DAV:allprop is issued on a resource, should a server
> return the dead properties in the order in which they where defined, or
> should the order be arbitrary? Since the element names have to be unique
> for one resource, I guess it wouldn't make much sense to interpret any
> logic into the order of the property elements, but since the order of
> elements in XML documents is defined, some applications might expect the
> properties in the order in which they were inserted.
> 
> Any ideas on that?

Ordering isn't significant. Is there anything inside RFC2518 that 
indicates otherwise?

Best regards, Julian

-- 
<green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
Received on Tuesday, 8 March 2005 15:32:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:07 GMT