W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2005

Re: lock-null's Still Locked after MKCOL or PUT conversion?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 26 Jan 2005 23:37:51 +0100
Message-ID: <41F81BBF.7030104@gmx.de>
To: John Baumgarten <jbaumgarten@apple.com>
CC: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

John Baumgarten wrote:
> 
> All-
> 
> I've searched through the mail archives and 2518 and 2518bis-06, so 
> forgive me if this is a well-known issue.
> 
> After a lock-null has been converted to a either a collection or 
> "regular" resource via a MKCOL or PUT, respectively, should the 
> resulting resource still be locked?

In RFC2518: yes. That's the whole point.

In RFC2518bis: the concept doesn't exist anymore. LOCK to an unmapped 
URL creates an empty and locked (non-collection) resource.

Best regards, Julian


-- 
<green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
Received on Wednesday, 26 January 2005 22:38:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:07 GMT