W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2004

[Bug 4] Privilege interactions need to be defined for BIND and UNBIND

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Fri, 3 Dec 2004 10:32:32 -0800
Message-Id: <200412031832.iB3IWWuo003288@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=4

ejw@cs.ucsc.edu changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|WORKSFORME                  |



------- Additional Comments From ejw@cs.ucsc.edu  2004-12-03 10:32 -------
I agree with Lisa that the access control implications of REBIND should be made
explicit. 

My suggestion is to add the following language to Section 6.

Change:

"It is effectively an atomic form of a MOVE request."

To:

"It is effectively an atomic form of a MOVE request, and MUST be treated as a
MOVE for the purpose of determining access permissions (see RFC 3744, Appendix B)."




------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Friday, 3 December 2004 18:32:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:17:51 UTC