W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2004

[Bug 5] Bindings and DeltaV aren't fully interspecified

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Thu, 2 Dec 2004 16:59:07 -0800
Message-Id: <200412030059.iB30x7LK002402@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=5

lisa@osafoundation.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|WORKSFORME                  |



------- Additional Comments From lisa@osafoundation.org  2004-12-02 16:59 -------
Can a client replace a Working Resource with a binding to some existing
resource?  If so, what does that do when it does CHECKIN that working resource?

can a client use BIND to create a binding to a workspace?  Can a client use BIND
to create a binding to an activity?  etc. for each new resource type defined in
RFC3253... MUST the server support each of these operations?

When a property contains an href, and that href points to a resource with
multiple bindings, "it doesn't matter which binding is reported by the server".
 Ok, fine -- so we need to state that the server could show any binding URL and
the client MUST be able to handle that.



------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Friday, 3 December 2004 00:59:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:17:51 UTC