W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2004

resolving REDIRECT issue lc-33-forwarding

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 06 Oct 2004 18:27:06 +0200
Message-ID: <41641CDA.4080408@gmx.de>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Hi,

(see 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-redirectref-protocol-latest.html#rfc.issue.lc-33-forwarding>)

I have changed the text so that it always says "redirect" when we mean 
"redirect" and "forward" when we mean "forward".

In the year 2000 (after the first last call for this spec), the WG 
decided also to add "redirect" and "forward" to the definitions under 
"terminology". Does anybody have good definitions that could go in here? 
Otherwise I'm tempted to leave it at that (after all, RFC2616 doesn't 
define "redirect" more precisely either).

Best regards, Julian

-- 
<green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
Received on Wednesday, 6 October 2004 16:27:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:17:51 UTC