W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2004

D:href as a property?

From: Helge Hess <helge.hess@opengroupware.org>
Date: Fri, 24 Sep 2004 18:47:50 +0200
Message-Id: <78818126-0E49-11D9-B630-000D93C1A604@opengroupware.org>
To: 'Webdav WG' <w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org>

Hi,

is it allowed to use <D:href xmlns:D="DAV:"> as a regular WebDAV 
property?
---snip---
<D:response>
   <D:href>http://abc:8050/zidestore/so/x/IPM/Enterprises/34390</D:href>
   <D:propstat>
     <D:status>HTTP/1.1 200 OK</D:status>
     <D:prop>
       
<D:href>http://abc:8050/zidestore/so/x/IPM/Enterprises/34390</D:href>
---snap---

I would assume yes. The D:href is part of the WebDAV protocol header 
while the contained D:href is a property being transported by WebDAV.

Two relevant snippets from the spec:

---snip(section 4.5)---
Finally, it is not possible to define the same property twice on a 
single resource, as this would cause a collision in the resource's 
property namespace.
---snap---
I guess this one is pretty clear, the response/href element is not a 
property and therefore doesn't clash with the prop/href XML element.
The thing I miss in the spec is a statement that only direct <prop> 
children are considered properties in a <response> payload.

This one is a bit harder:
---snip(section 12.9.1)---
A particular href MUST NOT appear more than once as the child of a 
response XML element
---snap---
I suppose the intention was to forbid multiple href elements directly 
below <response>. But the text isn't clear whether MOST NOT applies to 
direct children or to deep children as well. The latter would include 
children of <prop> and therefore forbid D:href being exposed as a 
regular property.


It would be great if someone could put some light on this.

best regards,
   Helge
-- 
http://docs.opengroupware.org/Members/helge/
OpenGroupware.org
Received on Wednesday, 29 September 2004 14:04:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:06 GMT