W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2004

RE: succeed code for DELETE

From: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2004 08:04:05 -0400
To: " webdav" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Cc: "'ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org'" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OF04524763.0F466FBE-ON85256F10.0041B0BA-85256F10.00424B4C@us.ibm.com>
Good catch, Girish!

RFC-2518bis team: Please add this to the list of editorial issues
for 2518.

These two sentences in 8.6 (in 8.7 of 2518bis) should be deleted.
The first sentence is wrong, because 204 is not an error, and so
there is no such thing as a "204 (No Content) error".
The second sentence is wrong, because 204 (No Content) is not
the "default success code".

Cheers,
Geoff

Girish wrote on 09/15/2004 02:58:50 AM:
> At the end of section 8.6 (DELETE), there is a statement which 
> states that 204 should not be included in a 207. 
> "Additionally 204 (No Content) errors SHOULD NOT be returned in
> the 207 (Multi-Status).The reason for this prohibition is that
> 204 (No Content) is the default success code."
> It was this particular phrase which confused me.
 
>    Girish wrote on 09/14/2004 10:42:32 AM:
>    > Can a successful DELETE (in my case, deletion of a version-history) 

>    > return some content (some href, for example) to the client? 
>    > RFC 2158 states that 204 (no content) is the default success code 
>    > for DELETE.  I was wondering if there are special deltaV semantics.
Received on Wednesday, 15 September 2004 12:04:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:06 GMT