W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2003

Re: I-D ACTION:draft-ietf-webdav-quota-01.txt

From: Brian Korver <briank@xythos.com>
Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2003 15:17:12 -0800
Cc: "WebDAV" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
To: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Message-Id: <EA3803E6-5A60-11D7-894D-000393751598@xythos.com>

On Wednesday, March 19, 2003, at 08:07  AM, Julian Reschke wrote:
>
> Hi Brian,
>
> I just re-read the current draft and I think it's a significant step 
> into
> the right direction.
>
> However, I think the draft can be made much easier to read and more 
> generic,
> without harming the "client experience". Here's my proposal:
>
>
> 1) Properly define the technical term "quota space", and use it when
> describing the live properties. The definition should be similar to 
> what
> RFC3010 uses,

I couldn't find the term "quota space" in 3010 at all.  What definition
in 3010 are you thinking of?


> and I think the text from the description for
> DAV:quota-used-bytes can be used as a basis:
>
> "   The DAV:quota-used-bytes value is the value in octets representing
>    the amount of space used by this file or directory and possibly a
>    number of other similar files or directories, where the set of
>    osimilaro meets at least the criterion that allocating space to any
>    file or directory in the set will count against the quota-limit.  It
>    MUST include the total count including usage derived from sub-
>    resources if appropriate.  It SHOULD include metadata storage size
>    if metadata storage is counted against the quota-limit.   "
>
>
> 2) Then simply define (for *any* resource):
>
> DAV:quota-limit-bytes: number of octets that has been assigned to the
> currently authenticated user in the quota-space in which the resource
> identified by the request URL resides.
>
> DAV:quota-used-bytes: number of octets that have been allocated 
> towards the
> limit above (again in the quota-space in which the resource identified 
> by
> the request URL resides).

Personally, I think I'd rather we stick with the definitions
pulled from RFC3010.  They seem pretty clear to me.


>
> (keeping the language that gives servers a lot of freedom how to count)
>
> This should give clients all the information they need to display the
> "percentage used" thingy.
>
>
> 3) The new draft introduces a new optional property 
> DAV:quota-assigned-bytes
> that seems to be used to support implementations where quota spaces 
> can be
> nested, so for example /A/B resides in a different quota space than 
> /A. I'd
> really like to understand whether this really requires a new property, 
> or
> whether the simple model above would suffice for this as well.

Hmm, that was only intended as an example (and is identified as such), 
not
as an implementation requirement.  I'll add another example so that this
isn't confusing.

DAV:quota-assigned-bytes is merely to support implementations that allow
quota to be PROPPATCHed.  I'll try to make that clearer as well.


> Julian
>
> --
> <green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
>
>
>
-brian
briank@xythos.com
Received on Wednesday, 19 March 2003 18:17:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:03 GMT