W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2003

Re: More on ordered collections

From: Ted Hardie <hardie@qualcomm.com>
Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2003 11:37:58 -0700
Cc: "Lisa Dusseault" <lisa@xythos.com>, "'Webdav WG'" <w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org>
To: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Message-Id: <0DB49A77-6928-11D7-A412-000393CB0816@qualcomm.com>

Process question:  what is the ACL list, and why is conversation
on a decision to be made by the working group moving to it?
If this is a design team, pleae note the IESG's statement
on the work of design teams at:

http://www.ietf.org/IESG/STATEMENTS/Design-Teams.txt

Thanks for filling me in,
					regards,
							Ted Hardie

>
>>>  - If I MOVE or COPY a resource into a collection, overwriting a
>>> resource that has an ordering position, is that ordering position (of
>>> the destination) preserved?
>>> Usually not, as RFC2518 defines an Overwrite to be implicitly DELETE 
>>> the
>>> target.
>>
>> No, I disagree with this.  Overwriting a regular resource does not 
>> reset
>> all the live properties.  For example, it would be pretty disastrous 
>> for
>> the ACL property to be reset every time a resource is overwritten.
>
> If you do that using a MOVE? I *really strongly* disagree. ACLs are
> properties of a resource, not of it's binding/URL. MOVEing a resource 
> MUST
> move it's ACL with it, overwriting the target resource's ACLs. Please 
> take
> this to the ACL list if you feel this needs to be discussed.
Received on Monday, 7 April 2003 14:38:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:04 GMT