W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2002

PROPFIND vs REPORT vs depth infinity

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 5 Aug 2002 20:45:06 +0200
To: "WebDAV" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCMEIAFBAA.julian.reschke@gmx.de>

Hi,

re: RFC2518 issue: PROPFIND_INFINITY.

So the plan is that servers MAY reject PROPFIND with depth infinity, and the
currently suggested return value is 403 (forbidden).

Now what applies to PROPFIND should apply to REPORT as well, right?

The ACL draft defines only reports with depth == 0, and requires 400 (bad
request) otherwise.

RFC3253 is silent about that issue, suggesting that servers may not reject
the request.

It would be nice if we could make this consistent before it's too late...

Julian
Received on Monday, 5 August 2002 14:45:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:01 GMT