W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2002

FW: Re: Collections and Request-URIs

From: Geoff Alexander <gdlxn@us.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 01 Jul 2002 16:54:01 -0400
Message-ID: <3D20C169.568A6D2D@us.ibm.com>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

One other related question.  Does a resource whose name ends with a slash always
represent a collection?  RFC 2518 section 5.2 doesn't explicitly say this.

For example, say that we receive a PUT request for /dir/ and that /dir/ does not
exist.  Do we treat /dir/ as a collection and fail the request as implied in RFC 2518
Section 8.7.2 paragraph 1 or do we ignore the trailing slash and perform a  PUT on
/dir?

Thanks,
Geoff Alexander, Ph.D.
919/254-5216 T/L 444-5216
CMVC WebDAV Development
IBM Corporation
RTP, NC
Received on Monday, 1 July 2002 16:51:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:01 GMT