W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2001

More detail on the DAV:bindings property...

From: Peter Raymond <Peter.Raymond@merant.com>
Date: Fri, 30 Nov 2001 12:06:56 -0000
Message-ID: <20CF1CE11441D411919C0008C7C5A13B034B83A6@stalmail.eu.merant.com>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Hi,

In my earlier e-mail I mentioned that I was unsure about the contents of
the DAV:bindings property.  Here is some more detail about why I think it
is unclear, also find attached some PowerPoint slides which I used to try 
to understand the bindings property.

I guess there are two things in the text that mislead me:

1) Section 13.1 says that the property "contains a complete list of all
bindings 
   to that resource", but also says it is necessary to select one URI
mapping
   for a collection.  It seems to contradict itself, it is not complete
because
   it only contains one URI mapping for a collection.

2) It also says you should preferably use the mapping in the request-URI of
the
   BIND request.  But I am unclear as to which BIND request.  It is a
PROPFIND
   request which was issued to find the DAV:bindings property, not a BIND
request.
   Perhaps it means the last BIND request for that collection or perhaps it
means
   the first bind request for the resource in the collection?

So using the example in Figure 1 of the bindings document you have the URI
paths:

/coll1/bar
/coll2/bar
/coll3/foo

/coll1/ and /coll2/ are the same collection resource but all these URIs
point to
the same resource (R2).

Imagine you make a PROPFIND request on /coll2/bar, asking for the
DAV:bindings
property...should you get:

<bindings>
<href>/coll1/</href>
<segment>bar</segment>
<href>/coll2/</href>
<segment>bar</segment>
<href>/coll3/</href>
<segment>foo</segment>
</bindings>

That is a "complete" list of all bindings for resource R2...BUT section 13.1
says you
should pick only one URI for a given collection, so perhaps it should
return:

<bindings>
<href>/coll2/</href>
<segment>bar</segment>
<href>/coll3/</href>
<segment>foo</segment>
</bindings>

Because /coll1/ and /coll2/ are the same collection I have picked just one
URI
mapping for that collection...in this case I used the URI mapping from the
PROPFIND request.

Is my understanding of this correct? 

 <<BindingsProperty.ppt>> 

Regards,
--
Peter Raymond - MERANT
Principal Architect (PVCS)
Tel: +44 (0)1727 813362
Fax: +44 (0)1727 869804
mailto:Peter.Raymond@merant.com
WWW: http://www.merant.com





Received on Friday, 30 November 2001 07:09:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:59 GMT