W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2000

RE: Refreshing locks

From: Jim Whitehead <ejw@ics.uci.edu>
Date: Wed, 12 Jul 2000 12:47:16 -0700
To: Rickard Falk <rickard.falk@excosoft.se>, Greg Stein <gstein@lyra.org>
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <NDBBIKLAGLCOPGKGADOJOEOFDGAA.ejw@ics.uci.edu>

> I know that I have to send the If header, but where does the
> spec. say that a refresh request must be sent without the body?

By my interpretation of RFC 2518, it is OK for a client to submit a body
with the lock refresh.  But, since existing servers are disallowing this, it
might make sense to codify this practice.  I've added this to the issues
list.

> What I would like to se is something like:
> 'A client MUST NOT submit a body on a LOCK request, that is
> intended to "refresh" a lock.'

That seems to describe the current behavior of servers.

- Jim
Received on Wednesday, 12 July 2000 15:51:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:54 GMT