W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2000

[hwarncke@Adobe.COM: Re: [dav-dev] Depth Infinity Requests]

From: Greg Stein <gstein@lyra.org>
Date: Thu, 6 Jul 2000 07:15:11 -0700
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <20000706071511.Y29590@lyra.org>
What is the general consensus on PROPFIND with Depth: infinity? I quoted a
couple messages below that tend to favor disallowing them. I got that
impression from some other comments on this list, but couldn't find specific
references.

For clarity: can prople give opinions on simply disabling PROPFIND infinity?

JimW: we should probably note (explicitly) in the spec that a server may
return a 403 (Forbidden) if a client requests a PROPFIND with a Depth of
infinity.

[ I believe everybody is probably okay with returning a 403 (Forbidden) in
  certain cases. My question is more along the lines of outright shutting it
  off before beginning to walk the repository to see what is up. ]

Cheers,
-g


----- Forwarded message from Hartmut Warncke <hwarncke@Adobe.COM> -----

Date: Wed, 05 Jul 2000 13:55:39 +0200
From: Hartmut Warncke <hwarncke@Adobe.COM>
Reply-To: Hartmut.Warncke@Adobe.COM
To: Greg Stein <gstein@lyra.org>
CC: Mod_dav Mailing List <dav-dev@lyra.org>
Subject: Re: [dav-dev] Depth Infinity Requests



> I am having a hard time locating the specific discussions (I believe there
> have been a couple) in the archives regarding PROPFIND infinity requests. I
> have found two references so far:
>
>     http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-dist-auth/1999AprJun/0062.html
>     http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-dist-auth/1999AprJun/0071.html
>
> Take a look at the end of each of these notes.
>

At the end of the second note I found a statement of Jim Whitehead:

"As a result, a conservative client should never perform a PROPFIND, depth
infinity unless it knows the namespace it is issuing the PROPFIND against,
and a server should be free to refuse to process a PROPFIND, depth infinity
if it would result in too large a response (since this could easily be used
to implement a denial of service attack). Both of these approaches are
allowed by the specification."

I do not understand the last sentence because I did not find anything about
that issue in RFC 2518 (Did I miss something?). I think the information that a
server
can refuse a depth infinity request is a very important information which should

be included in RFC2518?!

Hartmut



----- End forwarded message -----

-- 
Greg Stein, http://www.lyra.org/
Received on Thursday, 6 July 2000 10:13:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:54 GMT