W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2000

Re: is DELETE "best effort"?

From: Geoffrey M. Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@rational.com>
Date: Thu, 27 Jan 2000 22:17:42 -0500
Message-Id: <10001280317.AA29825@tantalum>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

   From: Yaron Goland <yarong@Exchange.Microsoft.com>

   Bill the answer for RFC 2518 is an unequivocal YES.

What concerns me is that the sequence:

"Is DELETE best effort?  YES."

will result in people believing that DELETE *must* be best effort,
i.e. a server is required to delete everything it can, even if it actually
knows (or could easily find out) that it cannot delete everything.

   What is being argued is if we should change that YES to a no. This will
   require issuing a new version of RFC 2518.
   Until such a new version is issued the answer is YES.

   BTW, Geoff, RFC 2518 already supports having the server refuse to change any
   of the members if it can't delete the root.

I agree that this behavior is not forbidden by rfc2518, but I also 
believe some implementors will misinterpret in one direction (i.e. DELETE 
must be all or nothing) or in the other direction (i.e. DELETE must
be best effort), so whatever answer we arrive at, we should make sure
it is clearly stated in the next rev of rfc2518.

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Thursday, 27 January 2000 22:17:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:53 GMT