W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 1999

RE: are depth 0 locks inherited by newly created children?

From: Jim Davis <jrd3@alum.mit.edu>
Date: Thu, 02 Dec 1999 14:38:31 +0100
Message-Id: <4.1.19991202142656.039d53a0@pop.xs4all.nl>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
At 01:48 PM 12/1/99 -0800, Jim Whitehead wrote:
>
>The original intent was to have the inheritance behavior only apply to Depth
>infinity locked collections, not to Depth 0 locked collections.  Since
>section 7.5 does not explicitly state a "depth infinity locked collection",
>but only states a "lcoked collection", the section is ambiguous, and should
>be clarified in a future revision of RFC 2518.  I've added this to the
>issues list, available at:

Okay, that resolves that.

I've modified tdav.py to reflect the intended behavior, and now I can
confirm that the server at Sharemation is (so far as I can tell) in full
compliance with RFC 2518.
Received on Thursday, 2 December 1999 08:41:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:52 GMT