W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 1999

Re: rules for comparing coded URL in If header? (was Xythos interop)

From: Joe Orton <joe@orton.demon.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 16 Nov 1999 14:28:41 +0000
To: Jim Davis <jrd3@alum.mit.edu>
Cc: Kevin Wiggen <wiggs@wiggenout.com>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <19991116142841.C315@ankh.dunno.local>
> I was passing a coded URL that had an explicit port (80)   Is there a rule
> about how to compare two coded URLs for identity, when one has an an
> explicit port and the other has no port (it was using the default port, in
> this case).  Perhaps in RFC 2068?

RFC2616 section 3.2.3 has it...ž "A port that is empty or not given is
equivalent to the default port for that URI-reference;"

joe
Received on Tuesday, 16 November 1999 09:39:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:52 GMT