W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 1999

Re: PROPFIND hrefs and CyberTeams mod_webdav

From: John Stracke <francis@appoint.net>
Date: Tue, 16 Feb 1999 21:34:38 +0000
Message-ID: <36C9E46D.28E68865@appoint.net>
To: WEBDAV WG <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Max Rible wrote:

> Is this in accordance with the WebDAV standard?
>
> RFC2518 only says:
>                                                            Each response
>    XML element MUST contain an href XML element that gives the URI of
>    the resource on which the properties in the prop XML element are
>    defined.

I would say that this is noncompliant, because the properties are not defined on
the resource in the href's URI.  Just because two URIs map to the same file
doesn't mean they refer to the same resource.

--
/==============================================================\
|John Stracke       | My opinions are my own |S/MIME & HTML OK |
|francis@appoint.net|==========================================|
|Chief Scientist    |NT's lack of reliability is only surpassed|
|Appoint.Net, Inc.  | by its lack of scalability. -- John Kirch|
\==============================================================/




CUBElink Internet Services.
Received on Tuesday, 16 February 1999 16:33:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:49 GMT