W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 1998

RE: Namespace consistency

From: Jim Whitehead <ejw@ics.uci.edu>
Date: Fri, 11 Sep 1998 17:01:57 -0700
To: Howard Modell <howard.s.modell@boeing.com>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <001201bddde0$8e923040$d115c380@galileo.ics.uci.edu>
Howard Modell writes:
> So if I have a personal webspace, ...
>
> http://warlok.ds.boeing.com/~howie/
>
> .. and I choose I create a "WebDAV collection" in my space, ..
>
> http://warlok.ds.boeing.com/~howie/a/b/c
>
> .. am I in violation of the rules above since the URL of my personal space
> is NOT of and by itself the URL of a collection?

Well, actually, the URL of http://warlok.ds.boeing.com/~howie/ is a correct
URL for a collection, since it has a trailing slash.  But, what you're
probably asking is whether the resource identified by
http://warlok.ds.boeing.com/~howie/ needs to be of type WebDAV collection.
The implication of the requirement in section 4.3 (no namespace gaps)
combined with the requirement in section 4.1 that namespaces must behave as
DAV collections even if they weren't created with WebDAV, is that yes, the
resource identified by http://warlok.ds.boeing.com/~howie/ needs to be of
type WebDAV collection if http://warlok.ds.boeing.com/~howie/a/b/c is
WebDAV-compliant.

- Jim
Received on Friday, 11 September 1998 20:05:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:47 GMT