W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 1997

mailing lists (RE: Specification Guidelines)

From: Gregory J. Woodhouse <gjw@wnetc.com>
Date: Fri, 7 Feb 1997 07:38:17 -0800 (PST)
To: Judith Slein <slein@wrc.xerox.com>
cc: "'w3c-dist-auth@w3.org'" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.SGI.3.95.970207072521.18940K-100000@shellx.best.com>
The list configuration looks fine to me. Mailing lists should never user
the posting address as an envelope sender because of the danger of
non-delivery notices and the like being routed to the whole list. It is
correct to use a single recipient address like listname-owner for the
RFC 822 Sender. The difference between From and Sender is that From is
intended to be the oritinator of the message (e.g., the person posting to
the list) and Sender is the person or agent that actually sends the message
(in this case, the list server). 

In your case, your mail program is probably picking up the Sender and using
it. The mail program I use at work does the same thing and it is
irritating.

Note: The envelope sender is the address that appears in 

Mail From:<whoever> 

in the SMTP dialog, and normally shouldn't appear in the message header.
You sometimes see it in custom headers like X-Envelope-To or the
deprecated(?) Return-Path. The envelope sender and the RFC 822 sender are
entirely different creatures.

---
gjw@wnetc.com    /    http://www.wnetc.com/home.html
If you're going to reinvent the wheel, at least try to come
to come up with a better one.
Received on Friday, 7 February 1997 10:42:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:42 GMT