W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > September 2012

URI template variable names vs URI unreserved characters

From: Rushforth, Peter <Peter.Rushforth@NRCan-RNCan.gc.ca>
Date: Wed, 26 Sep 2012 19:57:26 +0000
To: "uri@w3.org" <uri@w3.org>
Message-ID: <1CD55F04538DEA4F85F3ADF7745464AF1AE5A92B@S-BSC-MBX1.nrn.nrcan.gc.ca>
Hi,

I am trying to use URI templates to describe an existing API. The api has parameters which
include hyphens "-".  URI template variable names disallow hyphens, forcing them to be
% encoded.

Why should hyphens be excluded?  They don't seem to have special meaning in templates
and they are unreserved in URIs.
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-2.3
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6570#section-2.3

It might work out that the resulting URIs are useable, but they are damn ugly,
and it was readability that prompted the hyphens in the first place.

Thanks,
Peter Rushforth
Received on Wednesday, 26 September 2012 19:57:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 26 September 2012 19:57:55 GMT