W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > December 2011

URI-Templates: "^" allowed in literals or not?

From: Peter Johanson <peter@peterjohanson.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Dec 2011 09:40:28 -0800
To: uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <20111205174028.GD17547@butchest.cubesearch.com>
I have been working on an implementation of URI Templates in C#, and
came upon some ambiguity in the spec. In section 2.1 Literals, the ABNF
includes %x5D-5F in the set for literals, but the comment mentions that
literals should be 'any Unicode character except ... , "^", .. ' but "^" is
%x5E. Is "^" in the set of literals or no?

Thanks in advance,
-pete
Received on Tuesday, 6 December 2011 12:39:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 6 December 2011 12:39:20 GMT