W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > October 2009

Re: [Uri-review] ssh URI

From: 'Steve Suehring' <suehring@braingia.org>
Date: Fri, 9 Oct 2009 15:42:54 -0500
To: K?i?tof ?elechovski <giecrilj@stegny.2a.pl>
Cc: uri-review@ietf.org, uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <20091009204254.GC18094@braingia.org>
Hello,

Thank you for the feedback.  Could you help me with #2 on your list?  We 
have this in the draft now:

"The SSH URI does not define a usage for a non-empty path element.  If a 
non-empty path element is included in an SSH URI then it SHOULD be 
ignored."

Should that specific sentence be amended or is there some additional 
clarification necessary?

Steve

On Fri, Oct 09, 2009 at 07:51:50PM +0200, K?i?tof ?elechovski wrote:
>   1. [4.4] Outdated internal references: The parameters are not described in
> section 4.1.
>   2. [4.4] The syntax does not forbid having a nonempty path component but a
> semantic for one is not described.
>   3. [5.1] I would rather have 
> ssh://user@host.example.com?fingerprint=ssh-dss-c1-b1-30-29-d7-b8-de-6c-97-7
> 7-10-d7-46-41-63-87
> for obvious reasons.
> Please consider
> Chris
Received on Friday, 9 October 2009 21:13:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:42 GMT