W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > August 2009

Re: Registration timing of new URI schemes

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Wed, 19 Aug 2009 16:19:40 -0400
Message-ID: <e9dffd640908191319v522101o7b01fefed0d0964a@mail.gmail.com>
To: Eran Hammer-Lahav <eran@hueniverse.com>
Cc: "apps-discuss@ietf.org" <apps-discuss@ietf.org>, URI <uri@w3.org>
On Wed, Aug 19, 2009 at 2:31 PM, Eran Hammer-Lahav<eran@hueniverse.com> wrote:
> Any guidelines? BCP 35 does not provide guidelines as to *when* should a new URI scheme be registered and how much experimentation is allowed.

I think the "when" is "when you meet the requirements of section 3",
and I doubt you'd have any trouble meeting them, even if the
referenced specification was a work in progress.  The provisional
registry exists in large part for situations like the one you
describe.

Mark.
Received on Wednesday, 19 August 2009 20:29:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:42 GMT