W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > August 2009

Re: [Uri-review] ws: and wss: schemes

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 07 Aug 2009 09:04:10 +0200
Message-ID: <4A7BD1EA.1060000@gmx.de>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
CC: uri-review@ietf.org, uri@w3.org, hybi@ietf.org
Julian Reschke wrote:
> ...
>>    URI scheme syntax.
>>       "ws" ":" hier-part [ "?" query ]
> 
> I assume you are using ABNF syntax (RFC5234) and terminology from the 
> URI spec, but you really need to state that.
> ...

Furthermore I see no mention at all of these URI schemes in the 
remainder of the spec. So is the IANA registration template supposed to 
*be* the definition?

In particular:

1) What does a "ws" URI identify?

2) What is the semantics of "hier-part" and "query"?

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 7 August 2009 07:04:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:42 GMT