W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2007

RE: [Need advice] When to decode '+' to ' '?

From: Mike Schinkel <mikeschinkel@gmail.com>
Date: Sun, 22 Jul 2007 14:51:12 -0400
To: "'Mike Brown'" <mike@skew.org>
Cc: <uri@w3.org>
Message-ID: <001d01c7cc91$4aefc420$0702a8c0@Guides.local>

Mike Brown wrote:
> Mike Schinkel wrote:
> > > XForms 2.0 is the first spec to say to use UTF-8, but that's too 
> > > little, too late.
> > 
> > Why "too little?"
>
> Too little in that XForms 1.0 and 1.1 (which is what I meant 
> when I said 2.0,
> sorry) call for "non-ASCII and reserved" characters (from RFC 
> 2396 + 2732) to be percent-encoded.  I suggested in Feb 2005 
> that the spec be changed to instead say "non-unreserved" 
> characters and to make reference to RFC 3986 so that it 
> wouldn't exclude "%" "#" "(" ")" "'" "!" "*" and any other 
> ASCII-range characters that should be percent-encoded. This 
> was apparently not considered an issue.

Ah, thanks for the clarification.

-- 
-Mike Schinkel
http://www.mikeschinkel.com/blogs/
http://www.welldesignedurls.org
http://atlanta-web.org - http://t.oolicio.us
Received on Sunday, 22 July 2007 18:51:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:37 GMT