W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2007

Re: [Need advice] When to decode '+' to ' '?

From: Mike Brown <mike@skew.org>
Date: Sun, 22 Jul 2007 12:37:37 -0600 (MDT)
Message-Id: <200707221837.l6MIbbwF045198@chilled.skew.org>
To: Mike Schinkel <mikeschinkel@gmail.com>
CC: "'Mike Brown'" <mike@skew.org>, uri@w3.org

Mike Schinkel wrote:
> > XForms 2.0 is the first spec to say to 
> > use UTF-8, but that's too little, too late. 
> 
> Why "too little?"

I didn't mean to cc that to the group.

Too little in that XForms 1.0 and 1.1 (which is what I meant when I said 2.0, 
sorry) call for "non-ASCII and reserved" characters (from RFC 2396 + 2732) to 
be percent-encoded.  I suggested in Feb 2005 that the spec be changed to 
instead say "non-unreserved" characters and to make reference to RFC 3986 so 
that it wouldn't exclude "%" "#" "(" ")" "'" "!" "*" and any other ASCII-range 
characters that should be percent-encoded. This was apparently not considered
an issue.
Received on Sunday, 22 July 2007 18:39:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:37 GMT