W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2007

Re: [Need advice] When to decode '+' to ' '?

From: Mike Brown <mike@skew.org>
Date: Sun, 22 Jul 2007 11:30:47 -0600 (MDT)
Message-Id: <200707221730.l6MHUmZv043445@chilled.skew.org>
To: Sebastian Pipping <webmaster@hartwork.org>
CC: Mike Brown <mike@skew.org>, uri@w3.org

Sure :) I hope it helps.

I'd say the general percent encoding rules in RFC 3986 are more for the 
benefit of future URI scheme specs to make sure they're universally forward 
and backward compatible. For example, if someone is coming up with a zzxcvb:// 
scheme, their spec needs to make sure it doesn't invent any oddball 
percent-encoding rules or designate new characters as 'reserved'.

The underspecification of application/x-www-form-urlencoded has long been a 
thorn in my side, particularly when it comes to standardizing the encoding 
used as the basis for percent-encoding non-ASCII characters. XForms 2.0 
is the first spec to say to use UTF-8, but that's too little, too late.

Mike

Sebastian Pipping wrote:
> 
> Mike,
> 
> thank you for your detailed explanation!
> 
> 
> 
> Sebastian
> 
Received on Sunday, 22 July 2007 17:31:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:37 GMT