W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2007

[Need advice] When to decode '+' to ' '?

From: Sebastian Pipping <webmaster@hartwork.org>
Date: Sat, 21 Jul 2007 20:45:48 +0200
Message-ID: <46A2545C.7080800@hartwork.org>
To: uri@w3.org

Hello!


Say I have a percent-encoded URI and decode
all the percent blocks. The result will
still carry '+'s representing spaces sometimes.
What do I do with that? How do I fully decode
the URI without hurting '+'s that do not represent
spaces. Also for the other way around: Should
I always percent-encode '+'s to save them?
I didn't find anything about it in RFC 3986.

Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance!



Sebastian
Received on Saturday, 21 July 2007 18:45:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:37 GMT