W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > August 2005

Re: XMPP IRIs: feedback requested

From: Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter@jabber.org>
Date: Tue, 30 Aug 2005 13:57:08 -0600
Message-ID: <4314BA14.6070003@jabber.org>
To: Ted Hardie <hardie@qualcomm.com>
Cc: uri@w3.org
Barring definition of a separate mechanism (do you mean a separate IANA 
mechanism for registration of IRI schemes?), I assume we should (1) 
proceed with registration of a URI scheme in accordance with established 
procedures and (2) define the scheme in terms of URI syntax rather than 
IRI syntax. #1 seems straightforward but I remain somewhat confused 
about #2 since previous IESG feedback indicated that it would be 
preferable in our case to re-use the transformation rules already 
specified in RFC 3987.

Peter

Ted Hardie wrote:
> Hi Larry,
> 	I think that it's going to be confusing saying that
> some URI schemes use IRI syntax.  I think it needs to be a
> separate discussion and mechanism.
> 	Just my two cents,
> 				Ted
> 
> 
> 
> At 1:14 PM -0700 8/22/05, Larry Masinter wrote:
> 
>>Maybe we should address this in the URI scheme registration
>>document--that schemes could be defined in terms of "IRI" syntax,
>>using RFC 3987 rules to transform them to URI syntax.
>>
>>Right now, the guidelines don't really mention that as
>>a possibility.
>>
>>Even so, it should still be called a "URI scheme", even
>>if it is defined using "IRI syntax".
>>
>>Looking at RFC 3920, does the xmpp URI scheme assume
>>that you're using the TCP binding? Would there be a different
>>scheme for a binding that uses polling over HTTP?
>>Is the "xmpp" scheme only for XMPP version 1.0, or is
>>the version negotiated independently?
>>
>>Larry
> 
> 


Received on Tuesday, 30 August 2005 19:56:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:35 GMT