W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > March 2004

empty authority or empty reg-name?

From: Adam M. Costello BOGUS address, see signature <BOGUS@BOGUS.nicemice.net>
Date: Sat, 13 Mar 2004 06:42:45 +0000
To: uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <20040313064245.GD23689~@nicemice.net>

In the current draft of 2396bis, sections 6.2.3 and 6.3 talk about an
empty authority being equivalent to localhost, while section 3.2.2 says
an empty reg-name should be equivalent to localhost.  Which is it?  Is
foo://a@:2/ supposed to be equivalent to foo://a@localhost:2/ ?

AMC
http://www.nicemice.net/amc/
Received on Saturday, 13 March 2004 01:42:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:32 GMT