W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > March 2004

Re: grammar weirdness

From: Adam M. Costello BOGUS address, see signature <BOGUS@BOGUS.nicemice.net>
Date: Thu, 4 Mar 2004 05:33:55 +0000
To: uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <20040304053355.GB5210~@nicemice.net>

"Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com> wrote:

> Note that the text already says a more forceful equivalent in section
> 3.3:
>
>    If a URI contains an authority component, then the initial path
>    segment must be empty (i.e., the path must begin with a slash ("/")
>    character or be entirely empty).
>
> Is that not sufficient?

I already responded to that question, but I just noticed that a more
succinct response is possible.  Section 4.1 of the current draft says:

    The ABNF of URI-reference, along with the "first-match-wins"
    disambiguation rule, is sufficient to define a validating parser for
    the generic syntax.

It would be very nice if that were true, but it's not.  A validating
parser based on the ABNF and the first-match-wins rules will find that
foo://example.net:0x3FF/ is valid, with path = "x3FF/" (and indeed, Rob
Cameron built such a parser, and that's what it reported).  But the
additional rule in the prose of section 3.3 implies that this URI is
invalid.

Should we try to make the quoted statement true?

AMC
http://www.nicemice.net/amc/
Received on Thursday, 4 March 2004 00:34:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:32 GMT