W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > June 2003

Re: [043-same-scheme] Should reference resolver ignore scheme if same as base URI?

From: Graham Klyne <GK@ninebynine.org>
Date: Wed, 04 Jun 2003 22:38:29 +0100
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.2.20030604223510.032b5db8@127.0.0.1>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@apache.org>, uri@w3.org

At 13:29 04/06/03 -0700, Roy T. Fielding wrote:
>It would help if folks test a reference like "http:this" in their
>favorite parsers with a normal http base URI and tell us what
>the result is for current implementations.

Mine does this.  I tried to faithfully copy the algorithm in RFC2396bis 
(-01) when I implemented it.

testRelative72 = testRelJoin "testRelative72"
                     "http://example.org/base/uri" "http:this"
                     "http:this"

Meaning "http:this" relative to base "http://example.org/base/uri" 
evaluates to "http:this".

Also:

testRelative73 = testRelJoin "testRelative73"
                     "http:base" "http:this"
                     "http:this"

#g



-------------------
Graham Klyne
<GK@NineByNine.org>
PGP: 0FAA 69FF C083 000B A2E9  A131 01B9 1C7A DBCA CB5E
Received on Thursday, 5 June 2003 04:26:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:31 GMT