W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > February 2003

Re: RFC2396bis issue, ambiguity in RFC2732 re use of '[' and ']' ?

From: Graham Klyne <GK@NineByNine.org>
Date: Fri, 21 Feb 2003 09:30:32 +0000
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.2.20030221092702.0387a7b0@127.0.0.1>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@apache.org>
Cc: <uri@w3.org>

At 07:49 PM 2/20/03 -0800, Roy T. Fielding wrote:
>On Thursday, February 20, 2003, at 06:15  AM, Graham Klyne wrote:
>>I'm assuming that the RFC2396 revision is intended to fold in the updates 
>>from RFC2732.
>
>Yes, I made those changes within draft 00, visible at
>
>     http://www.apache.org/~fielding/uri/rev-2002/
>
>and am currently working on the next revision.  Please let me know if
>draft 00 does not address your concerns.  I did not use the BNF of 2732,
>and thus hopefully avoided the error condition you described.

I took a quick look and your use of 'pchar' instead of 'uric' seems to 
avoid the issue.  This timely for me;  I'll use this as a primary reference 
for my current development and let you know how it works out.

>>Test cases -- are these legal URIs?:
>>
>>   http://example.org/[2010:836B:4179::836B:4179]
>>   http://example.org/abc#[2010:836B:4179::836B:4179]
>>   http://example.org/xxx/[qwerty]#a[b]
>
>Nope.

OK.  Thanks.

#g


-------------------
Graham Klyne
<GK@NineByNine.org>
Received on Friday, 21 February 2003 13:06:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:31 GMT