W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > February 2003

RFC2396bis issue, ambiguity in RFC2732 re use of '[' and ']' ?

From: Graham Klyne <GK@ninebynine.org>
Date: Thu, 20 Feb 2003 14:15:58 +0000
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.2.20030220140853.00a15090@127.0.0.1>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@apache.org>
Cc: <uri@w3.org>

I'm assuming that the RFC2396 revision is intended to fold in the updates 
from RFC2732.

RFC2732 says:
[[
    This document updates the generic syntax for Uniform Resource
    Identifiers defined in RFC 2396 [URL].  It defines a syntax for IPv6
    addresses and allows the use of "[" and "]" within a URI explicitly
    for this reserved purpose.
]] -- (Abstract and section 3)

which implies no use of [ and ] for other purposes.  But:

[[
    (3) Add "[" and "]" to the set of 'reserved' characters:

       reserved    = ";" | "/" | "?" | ":" | "@" | "&" | "=" | "+" |
                     "$" | "," | "[" | "]"

    and remove them from the 'unwise' set:

       unwise      = "{" | "}" | "|" | "\" | "^" | "`"
]]

which has a knock-on effect on the definition of uric.

Test cases -- are these legal URIs?:

   http://example.org/[2010:836B:4179::836B:4179]
   http://example.org/abc#[2010:836B:4179::836B:4179]
   http://example.org/xxx/[qwerty]#a[b]

etc.

#g


-------------------
Graham Klyne
<GK@NineByNine.org>
Received on Thursday, 20 February 2003 15:16:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:31 GMT