W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > August 2003

"Relative URI" or "Relative URI Reference"?

From: Ian B. Jacobs <ij@w3.org>
Date: 01 Aug 2003 14:41:08 -0400
To: uri@w3.org
Cc: ij@w3.org
Message-Id: <1059763268.890.74.camel@seabright>

Hi Roy,

I was just looking at section 4.2 of rfc2396bis-03 [1] and
noticed that the terms "Relative URI" and "Relative URI
reference" are both used. I am wondering whether one or the
other will be chosen, or whether I've missed the the
difference between the two.

 - Ian

[1]
http://www.apache.org/~fielding/uri/rev-2002/draft-fielding-uri-rfc2396bis-03.html#relative-uri
-- 
Ian Jacobs (ij@w3.org)   http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs
Tel:                     +1 718 260-9447
Received on Friday, 1 August 2003 14:41:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:32 GMT