W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2000

Re: XML Base for relative URIs: Interpretation of 5.1 of RFC 2396

From: Martin J. Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 12 Jul 2000 12:30:00 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20000712122711.0360af10@sh.w3.mag.keio.ac.jp>
To: liberte@crystaliz.com
Cc: uri@w3.org, www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
At 00/07/11 12:27 -0400, liberte@crystaliz.com wrote:

>Perhaps the problem is really about whether the encapsulation
>of one document by another happens on the client-side or server-side,
>and moreover, as the boundary between client and server melts away
>because, for example, the encapsulation of XML could be done on either
>the client or the server, this distinction becomes problematic.

Yes indeed. XML entity inclusion can occur both on the server side
and on the client side. And once something is included, it's not
possible anymore to see entity boundaries.

That's why in my opinion, URI bases should extend into external
entities.


Regards,   Martin.
Received on Wednesday, 12 July 2000 04:20:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:27 GMT